Privacy Policy- Custom Rodz Pty Ltd (ABN 93160467274) is a digital magazine (e-Magazine) publisher and merchandise retailer. References to "Custom Rodz", "we", "us" and "our" in this Privacy Policy refer to Custom Rodz Pty Ltd. Custom Rodz is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The NPPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed. Personal information is, generally, information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual. Why do we collect personal information? We collect personal information about our Members, nominating organisations and assosiates who are involved in standards development, customers, suppliers, contractors and other contacts to understand and meet their needs, to conduct our activities and meet legal obligations. What personal information do we collect? The types of personal information we may collect include contact information (such as your name, address, email address, fax and telephone number), your club affiliations and any feedback that you provide to us about our products and services, our website, or other matters. Custom Rodz also collects statistical information about visitors to our website. Generally, this information cannot be used to identify particular individuals but in some circumstances it may include a visitor's internet protocol address, which could be linked to the individual. This information may be collected by way of forms filled out by individuals (including via online forms), emails, telephone conversations, face-to-face meetings and interviews. Where necessary, we supplement the information we receive from you with information from third party sources, such as your employer or nominating organisation (if you are a committee member). Sometimes our activities require us to collect sensitive information. For more details, see the section ‘Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions’, below. If you choose not to provide the information we need to fulfill your request for a specific product or service or to participate in standards development activities, we may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service or may not be able to allow you to participate in our activities as a committee member. How might Custom Rodz use personal information? Custom Rodz may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of collection, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act. Generally, Custom Rodz uses your personal information for the following purposes: To provide you with our products and services; To respond to your queries or feedback; To facilitate your participation as a committee member and enable our standards development work in general; To send you any communications or publications in which we think you might be interested, or which you have requested; and To let you know about developments in our procedures, products, services, activities and programs that might be useful to you. Disclosure of personal information to other parties Custom Rodz may disclose your personal information to third parties such as our members, our professional advisers, our external service providers that provide services to us, other standards development organisations. Although we seek to engage external service providers who comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act, we do not accept responsibility for the misuse of personal information by these third parties. We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law or where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety. We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties. Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions Some of the information we collect may be ‘sensitive information’. Sensitive information includes information or an opinion about an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union that is also personal information, among other things. Some sensitive information may be included in documents that are identified as Commercial-in-Confidence such as: Opinions expressed in feedback forms and recorded; Comments submitted as part of the standards development process where members can be identified. Custom Rodz may use and disclose your sensitive information for the primary purpose of collection, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are directly related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act (eg where required or authorised by law to be disclosed, or where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety). Documents labelled as Commercial-in-Confidence will not be circulated. Security and management of personal information Custom Rodz will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If we no longer require your personal information, Custom Rodz will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information. Links from our website to other websites Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites. Accessing the information we hold about you Under the NPPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The NPPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. Updating your personal information We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact Custom Rodz at the address set out below if you believe that the information we hold about you requires changing or is out-of-date. Sending information overseas Custom Rodz will not send your personal information to a recipient outside Australia without obtaining your consent or otherwise complying with the NPPs. Updates to this Policy This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. Contact us Any complaints or correspondence in relation to this Privacy Policy should be sent to our Privacy Officer at: Custom Rodz, P.O Box 221, Wallan 3756, Victoria.


Email:enquiries@customrodz.com.au

We will endeavour to respond to all complaints and correspondence promptly.